Uganda Prays for China in the Turmoil of Corona Virus

A century ago the world experienced the deadliest epidemic in human history; The 1918 influenza pandemic; colloquially known as Spanish flu was an unusually deadly  involving H1N1 influenza virus and swine flu in 2009.It infected 500 million people around the world, about 27% of the then world population of between 1.8 and 1.9 billion, including people on isolated Pacific islands and in the Arctic. The death toll is estimated to have been 40 million to 50 million, and possibly as high as 100 million.

What began as an outbreak in China in 2019 has now become a global catastrophe hitting world’s major superpowers and developing countries with death toll increasing day by day; Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by SARS-CoV-2, a virus closely related to the SARS virus. The disease is the cause of the 2019–20 coronavirus outbreak. It passes from one person to others via respiratory droplets produced from the airways, often during coughing or sneezing. Time from exposure to onset of symptoms is generally between 2 and 14 days. Hand washing, maintaining distance from people who are coughing, and not touching one’s face with unwashed hands are recommended to prevent the disease. It is recommended to cover one’s nose and mouth with a bent elbow when coughing.

Apparently there’s no cure for the virus and that’s why Ugandans gathering on Africa Prayer Mountain on the night of 18th February 2020 took a special moment to pray for China and other countries affected by the virus. A flag of China was lifted during the prayer moment led by local pastors and HTP President Kivumbi Earnest Benjamin who had spent 3 days and Nights fasting on the prayer joined the prayer for China and other countries. The Christians asked God for a cure of Corona Virus.

More than 87,690 have been infected, 2,994 death and 42,687 have recovered.

The coronavirus COVID-19 is affecting 65 countries and territories around the world and 1 international conveyance (the Diamond Princess cruise ship harbored in Yokohama, Japan).

Search:

Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Active
Cases
Total
Recovered
Serious,
Critical
China79,828+5772,870+3534,84442,1147,365
S. Korea3,736+58620+33,6863010
Italy1,128291,04950105
Iran978+38554+11749175
Diamond Princess70566891036
Japan252+116+12143219
Germany117+38101162
Singapore106+432747
France104+4290128
Hong Kong95263306
Spain73+157122
USA69+116171
Kuwait46+146
Thailand421+111302
Bahrain4141
Taiwan40+1127121
U.K.35+12278
Malaysia29+4722
Australia251+1915
U.A.E.211652
Canada20164
Switzerland19181
Norway17+217
Vietnam16016
Austria14+414
Iraq1313
Sweden1313
Macao1046
Greece77
Israel761
Lebanon77
Netherlands77
Croatia66
Oman651
Finland5+241
Mexico44
Pakistan44
Philippines3102
Azerbaijan33
Denmark33
Georgia33
India303
Romania321
Algeria2+12
Belgium2+111
Brazil22
Russia202
Afghanistan11
Belarus11
Cambodia101
Ecuador111
Egypt101
Estonia11
Iceland11
Ireland11
Lithuania11
Luxembourg11
North Macedonia11
Monaco11
Nepal101
New Zealand11
Nigeria11
Qatar11
San Marino111
Sri Lanka101
Armenia1+11
Total:87,6901,6502,9945242,00942,6877,568

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s